Alpha This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Menu Search

Liverpool Victoria Insurance

The information on this page is from the privacy notice published by Liverpool Victoria Insurance.

You can use this page to learn about how this organisation uses personal data and find out how to make a request related to the data they hold about you.

Make a request

  • See data they hold about you

    You can ask to see what data Liverpool Victoria Insurance has about you. They usually can’t charge for this, and they must respond to your request within a month.

    Why you might make this request

    You might want a copy of the data about you to understand what data the organisation has collected about you.

    By email

    Email GICustomerSupport@LV.com using this template

    Copy template to clipboard

    By post

    GI Customer Support, LV=, County Gates, Bournemouth, BH1 2NF

  • Change data they hold about you

    You can ask Liverpool Victoria Insurance to change inaccurate or incomplete data about you. They must respond to your request within a month. Sometimes your request can be refused.

    Why you might make this request

    If an organisation is using information about you which is incorrect, you can ask them to correct it.

    By email

    Email GICustomerSupport@LV.com using this template

    Copy template to clipboard

    By post

    GI Customer Support, LV=, County Gates, Bournemouth, BH1 2NF

  • Delete data they hold about you

    You can ask that Liverpool Victoria Insurance delete information about you. They must respond to your request within a month. Sometimes your request can be refused.

    Why you might make this request

    You might want to delete data about you if, for example, you have stopped using an organisation’s services.

    By email

    Email GICustomerSupport@LV.com using this template

    Copy template to clipboard

    By post

    GI Customer Support, LV=, County Gates, Bournemouth, BH1 2NF

  • Limit how they use data about you

    You can ask that Liverpool Victoria Insurance only store data about you and not use it. They must respond to your request within a month.

    Why you might make this request

    You might want the accuracy of the data to be verified or you might want the organisation to hold on to data so you can make a legal claim against them.

    By email

    Email GICustomerSupport@LV.com using this template

    Copy template to clipboard

    By post

    GI Customer Support, LV=, County Gates, Bournemouth, BH1 2NF

  • Stop their use of data about you

    You can ask Liverpool Victoria Insurance to stop using your data for particular reasons. They must respond to your request within a month.

    Why you might make this request

    You might want to stop the organisation using your data to for direct marketing.

    By email

    Email GICustomerSupport@LV.com using this template

    Copy template to clipboard

    By post

    GI Customer Support, LV=, County Gates, Bournemouth, BH1 2NF

  • Export data they hold about you

    You can ask Liverpool Victoria Insurance to move data about you to another service or provide it in a format that can be used by another service.

    Why you might make this request

    You might want to move your data to another organisation to get a better deal.

    By email

    Email GICustomerSupport@LV.com using this template

    Copy template to clipboard

    By post

    GI Customer Support, LV=, County Gates, Bournemouth, BH1 2NF

  • Challenge an automated decision

    You can ask Liverpool Victoria Insurance to give you information about how they use automated decision making, or ask for a person to review an automated decision.

    Why you might make this request

    You might want to find out about an automated decision if, for example, you were rejected for a bank loan or account.

    By email

    Email GICustomerSupport@LV.com using this template

    Copy template to clipboard

    By post

    GI Customer Support, LV=, County Gates, Bournemouth, BH1 2NF

Organisation information

Description

LV= sells car, home, pet, travel and life insurance

Registration country

United Kingdom

Registration number

03232514

Data Protection Officer

Organisations that use special categories of data, are public bodies, or do large scale processing must appoint a Data Protection Officer.

Role

Data Protection Officer

Email address

dpo@LV.com

Postal address

LV= County Gates, Bournemouth, BH1 2NF

Data categories collected

Organisations must give details about what categories of data are stored and processed.

Observations

They also collect claims history and Information about the things you want to insure.

They collect a relatively small amount of information relative to other companies in the sector.

Unusual processing purposes

Organisations must provide information about what they do with data. This section highlights less common uses of data.

Observations

They may share your personal information with market research agencies who will conduct market research and business analysis on their behalf.

Third parties

Organisations must give details about other parties that personal data is shared with.

This section hasn't been completed yet. Help us by updating it on GitHub.

Retention rules

Organisations must give details about how long data is kept.

Summary

If you buy a policy from them, they keep all personal information for 7 years after the policy ends.

From 7 years and up to 40 years after the policy ended they'll keep the personal information they say they need for analysis purposes (eg risk and business modelling such as for pricing) and so that we can identify who and what was covered by the policy.

In exceptional cases they say they may need to keep claim information for longer than 40 years where serious injury has occurred and there is potential need to provide life-long care to an injured person.

If you get a quote from them, they'll keep your details for up to 3 years. If you’ve given them marketing consent they may market to you for a period of up to 5 years unless you withdraw your consent.

Observations

They keep personal information for up to 40 years to use for analysis to set prices and to identify who and what was covered by a policy.

How specific is this information?

  • Retention rules are given for specific categories of data

  • Specific times are given for how long data is kept

Lawful bases

Organisations must justify collection and use of data under six lawful bases and provide information about their decisions

  • Consent

    - get your medical information from the relevant health provider, eg doctor or hospital
    - to send you marketing information about our products and services

  • Legal obligation

    - the prevention, detection and reporting of fraud and other financial crime

  • Legitimate interests

    - develop, improve, and personalise our products, pricing and services
    - enhance our customer service, experience, and relationship (eg customer and market research, business analysis, provide relevant product and service information)
    - improve the relevance of our advertising and marketing campaigns
    - help detect and prevent fraud and financial crime
    - develop and improve our administration, security systems and insurance applications
    - promote responsible lending and help prevent over-indebtedness
    - share it with third parties in the event of organisational change (eg if we bought or merged with another organisation)
    - share personal information with other LV= companies

Security standards

Organisations must ensure that data is stored and processed securely.

This privacy notice does not appear to have this information.

Data processing addendum

Some organisations offer a data processing addendum that gives data adequate protections when it leaves the EEA.

This privacy notice does not appear to have this information.

Automated decision making

Organisations must give details about how data is used to make decisions without human involvement.

Summary

This organisation uses automated decision making

Observations

- to help determine the prices, policy terms, relevant products / services, when you research or ask for a quote, buy insurance, make any changes, renew or make a claim

- Profiling will also be used to enhance their understanding of you and to inform our business decisions (eg product design, pricing, customer journeys or marketing strategy).

- If you’ve chosen to receive marketing information from them, profiling will be used to make our marketing more relevant

How specific is this information?

The organisation mentions use of automated decision making for specific purposes

Complaint information

Organisations must give details about how to make a complaint with a data protection authority.

Summary

This privacy notice contains information about to make a complaint to a data protection regulator

Observations

You can also raise your complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or visit ico.org.uk/concerns

How specific is this information?

This privacy notice contains specific contact details for a data protection regulator

Design recommendations

Organisations are required to provide privacy information in a transparent way. The Article 29 Working Party has provided recommendations on how to do this.

Assessment

This privacy notice:

  • Has language that is easy to understand

  • Is designed in a way that makes it easy to find information

  • Can be easily found on the organisation's website

Last updated 2018-06-29 at 08:06:09 • Download as JSONAPI documentationView on GitHubView on OpenCorporates