Alpha This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Menu Search

U K Insurance

The information on this page is from the privacy notice published by U K Insurance.

You can use this page to learn about how this organisation uses personal data and find out how to make a request related to the data they hold about you.

Make a request

  • See data they hold about you

    You can ask to see what data U K Insurance has about you. They usually can’t charge for this, and they must respond to your request within a month.

    Why you might make this request

    You might want a copy of the data about you to understand what data the organisation has collected about you.

    By post

    Data Rights Team, U K Insurance Limited, Churchill Court, Westmoreland Road, Bromley, BR1 1DP

  • Change data they hold about you

    You can ask U K Insurance to change inaccurate or incomplete data about you. They must respond to your request within a month. Sometimes your request can be refused.

    Why you might make this request

    If an organisation is using information about you which is incorrect, you can ask them to correct it.

    By post

    Data Rights Team, U K Insurance Limited, Churchill Court, Westmoreland Road, Bromley, BR1 1DP

  • Delete data they hold about you

    You can ask that U K Insurance delete information about you. They must respond to your request within a month. Sometimes your request can be refused.

    Why you might make this request

    You might want to delete data about you if, for example, you have stopped using an organisation’s services.

    By post

    Data Rights Team, U K Insurance Limited, Churchill Court, Westmoreland Road, Bromley, BR1 1DP

  • Limit how they use data about you

    You can ask that U K Insurance only store data about you and not use it. They must respond to your request within a month.

    Why you might make this request

    You might want the accuracy of the data to be verified or you might want the organisation to hold on to data so you can make a legal claim against them.

    By post

    Data Rights Team, U K Insurance Limited, Churchill Court, Westmoreland Road, Bromley, BR1 1DP

  • Stop their use of data about you

    You can ask U K Insurance to stop using your data for particular reasons. They must respond to your request within a month.

    Why you might make this request

    You might want to stop the organisation using your data to for direct marketing.

    By post

    Data Rights Team, U K Insurance Limited, Churchill Court, Westmoreland Road, Bromley, BR1 1DP

  • Export data they hold about you

    You can ask U K Insurance to move data about you to another service or provide it in a format that can be used by another service.

    Why you might make this request

    You might want to move your data to another organisation to get a better deal.

    By post

    Data Rights Team, U K Insurance Limited, Churchill Court, Westmoreland Road, Bromley, BR1 1DP

  • Challenge an automated decision

    You can ask U K Insurance to give you information about how they use automated decision making, or ask for a person to review an automated decision.

    Why you might make this request

    You might want to find out about an automated decision if, for example, you were rejected for a bank loan or account.

    By post

    Data Rights Team, U K Insurance Limited, Churchill Court, Westmoreland Road, Bromley, BR1 1DP

Organisation information

Description

Insurance

Registration country

United Kingdom

Registration number

AC001348

Data Protection Officer

Organisations that use special categories of data, are public bodies, or do large scale processing must appoint a Data Protection Officer.

This organisation does not appear to have a data protection officer.

Data categories collected

Organisations must give details about what categories of data are stored and processed.

  • Credit history

  • Criminal recordsSpecial category

  • Employment

  • Income

  • Location

  • Names

Unusual processing purposes

Organisations must provide information about what they do with data. This section highlights less common uses of data.

This privacy notice does not appear to mention any unusual processing purposes.

Third parties

Organisations must give details about other parties that personal data is shared with.

List of third parties

  • U K Insurance group companies

  • Fraud prevention agencies

  • Law enforcement or government agencies

  • Credit reference agencies

  • Your spouse or partner

  • Other insurance companies

  • Insurance industry bodies

  • Insurance industry databases

  • Government bodies

How specific is this information?

Third parties are listed as groups

Observations

U K Insurance limited offer a comprehensive breakdown of the reasons for transferring data to the entities mentioned here.

Retention rules

Organisations must give details about how long data is kept.

Summary

U K Insurance suggest that as a general rule, personal data will be retained for 6 years from the end of the relationship with a customer.

In some circumstances, data may be retained for a longer period, such as where an insurance claim has involved a minor.

How specific is this information?

  • Retention rules are given without mentioning specific categories of data

  • Specific times are given for how long data is kept

Lawful bases

Organisations must justify collection and use of data under six lawful bases and provide information about their decisions

  • Consent

    At the time when your personal information was collected, we asked you to indicate your marketing preferences. These preferences can be revisited at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

  • Contract

    When you request us to provide you with a quote for one of our insurance policies or you purchase an insurance policy from us, we use information about you:

    * To decide what the risk might be in selling you the policy, to quote for, and provide you with, a premium for that policy and any special terms that may apply to that policy (noting that we may use automated decision making to make this assessment - see section 9 below);
    * To administer your policy and monitor the payment of instalments if you pay your premium in this way;
    * To contact you about the policy (e.g. for billing or renewal purposes); and
    * To provide the agreed service if you make a claim (e.g. sending someone to assist you in a roadside breakdown situation or to provide you with medical assistance if you are injured or unwell when overseas).

    We cannot provide the services unless we use the information about you in this way.

    If you owe us money we will use your personal information to help us recover it.

    We can use your personal information in this way because it is a necessary part of the contract of insurance. We need to ensure that premiums are paid so that the majority of our customers do not suffer (e.g. through increased premiums) due to the actions of a small minority of customers.

  • Legal obligation

    As part of our duty as an insurer providing insurance services, sometimes we are required by law to use information about you:

    * To help make sure our customers are being treated fairly (e.g. to assist our regulators where we have a legal duty to do so);
    * To deal with complaints;
    * To help prevent and detect crime (including, for example, the prevention or detection of fraud); and
    * To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

    We can use your personal information in this way because we are required to do so by law.

  • Vital interests

    We will use your personal information to assist where your or another person's life or health is in danger and obtaining your permission is not possible (e.g. arranging emergency medical treatment in a remote location).

  • Legitimate interests

    Fraud has an impact on all customers as it increases costs for everyone. We use your personal information to check for signs that customers might be dishonest (e.g. if someone has behaved dishonestly in the past it may increase the risk they will do so in future).

    We may use your personal information in this way because it is in our interests to detect fraud and in all our customers' interests to ensure that they are not prejudiced due to increased premiums as a result of a few customers acting dishonestly.

    We may use your personal information to offer you suggestions about products and services you might want to buy. We may use external companies to do this on our behalf.

    We can use your personal information in this way because it is in our legitimate interests to provide you with the right information at the right time, so that we may look at ways of extending our relationship that we have with you. We will always ensure that we keep the amount of your personal information that we collect and the extent of any processing to the absolute minimum to meet this legitimate interest.

    We may also process your personal data to better understand you as a customer, including to determine how best to retain your custom, and to ask you to provide feedback on the service we provide to you.

    We can use your personal information in this way because it is in our legitimate interests to provide the services in the most efficient way. We will always ensure that we keep the amount of your personal information that we collect and the extent of any processing to the absolute minimum to achieve this efficiency.

Security standards

Organisations must ensure that data is stored and processed securely.

This privacy notice does not appear to have this information.

Data processing addendum

Some organisations offer a data processing addendum that gives data adequate protections when it leaves the EEA.

This privacy notice does not appear to have this information.

Automated decision making

Organisations must give details about how data is used to make decisions without human involvement.

Summary

This organisation uses automated decision making

Observations

U K Insurance note that they use automated decision making for the purposes of deciding insurance premiums, identity verification, and to decide which other products a customer may be interested in.

How specific is this information?

The organisation mentions use of automated decision making for specific purposes

Complaint information

Organisations must give details about how to make a complaint with a data protection authority.

Summary

This privacy notice contains information about to make a complaint to a data protection regulator

Observations

U K Insurance direct complaints to their Data Protection Officer in the first instance, and also provide contact details for the Information Commissioner's Office.

How specific is this information?

This privacy notice contains specific contact details for a data protection regulator

Design recommendations

Organisations are required to provide privacy information in a transparent way. The Article 29 Working Party has provided recommendations on how to do this.

Assessment

This privacy notice:

  • Has language that is easy to understand

  • Is designed in a way that makes it easy to find information

  • Can be easily found on the organisation's website

Last updated 2018-06-29 at 08:06:13 • Download as JSONAPI documentationView on GitHubView on OpenCorporates